Australia Visa Application Procedures And Requirements

  • James
  • November 13
  • Comments Off on Australia Visa Application Procedures And Requirements
Image: Australia Visa Application

Are you interested in traveling down to Australia from any country of the world and you are searching for Australia Visa Application Procedures And Requirements in order that you may be well guided to avoid costly mistakes which can prevent your travel to Australia.

Visitors to Australia are required to have a visa or an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA), The Australian ETA (visa) is issued and stored electronically. The traveler will not receive any document in the mail. Approval notification will be sent electronically (via email).

The Australian Government requires that you have an Australian visa to enter Australia, unless you are an Australian passport holder or qualifying New Zealand passport holder.

For example, if you are traveling to Australia on holiday you will need a tourist visa. You can apply online for an instant ETA Tourist Visa for tourism trips up to three months. If you are traveling to Australia on business, you can obtain an ETA Business Visa.


READ ALSO: France Visa Application Requirements / Guidelines


Australia Visa Application Required Documents

The documents that you need to submit in support of your application depend on what type of visa you are applying for and where you are submitting your application.

It is your responsibility to ensure that your application is complete and accompanied by the required documents. An incomplete application form and/or the absence of required documents may result in delays in processing your application.

Find the checklist you require on the Australian High Commission New Zealand website.

How to Apply for an Instant ETA Travel Visa

An Australian ETA is generally valid for one year from the date of issue and allows multiple entries with a stay of up to 90 days per visit to Australia.

The ETA Tourist visa is for tourists and travelers, and is valid for a maximum stay in Australia of 3 months. To apply for an ETA Tourist Visa, you must also hold a passport from an eligible country.

  • Complete the Online ETA Visa Application.
  • Enter travel information and passport details for each traveller.
  • After payment, your application is processed instantly and linked to your passport number.
  • Your ETA status is confirmed by email within a few minutes.

Australia Visa Application Processes

  • Select the right visa
  • Gather supporting documents
  • Organize visa fee and service fee payments
  • Submit your visa application
  • Biometrics collection
  • Visa application processed by Australian High Commission or Consulate General
  • Collection of visa decision
  • Visa applications are processed by the relevant Australian Embassy, High Commission or Consulate General.
  • TTS only facilitates lodgement of an application and collection of biometrics on behalf of the Australian Government. It does not have the authority to assess an application, take part in decision making or determine when a decision will be made.
  • You can track the progress of your application online by clicking on the “track your application” icon below and entering your receipt
  • The progress of your application will be in three stages:
    • Stage 1: Your application has been registered by the AVAC.
    • Stage 2: Application has been sent by AVAC to the Australian High Commission/Consulate-General/Embassy for processing.
    • Stage 3: Application has been finalised by the Australian High Commission/Consulate-General/Embassy.
  • The Australian High Commission/Consulate-General/Embassy will send your visa decision to the nominated email address in your application form.
  • Alternatively, your visa decision will be sent to the AVAC for personal collection if an email address has not been provided.
  • Once your visa decision has been received at the AVAC, you will be contacted.
  • Should you wish to receive your visa decision by courier, you will need to provide the correct return address at time of submission. If the applicant has an authorized recipient, the visa decision will be couriered to the address provided by the authorized recipient.

Application for Student Visa – Australia Visa Application

All application for Student Visa must be made in person and attached with
the following documents:

  • Two (2) white/blue background UK-sized passport photographs;
  • Original and coloured copy of International Passport data page;
  • Original and coloured copy of approved Yellow Fever Certificate;
  • Original and copy of Admission Letter from institute of higher learning in Malaysia;
  • Original and copy of Immigration Approval Letter;
  • Original and clear copy of the highest obtained educational qualification certificate.
  • Eligibility Letter from the Ministry of Education of Nigeria.
  • Signed confirmation letter from the Sponsor.
  • Copy of International Passport Data Page of the Sponsor.
  • Original and copy of Stamped latest bank statement (last 3 months); with Bank reference letter of the sponsor.
  • Bank reference letter for the sponsor
  • For dependant:
    Coloured copy of dependant International Passport data page and valid visa page;
    b. Original and copy of certificate of birth/ marriage.
  • All students going for CERTIFICATE OR DIPLOMA programmes are mandatory to have NDLEA CERTIFICATE.

Australia Business Visa Application

All application for Business Visa must be made in person and attached with the following documents:

  • Two (2) white/blue background UK-sized passport photographs;
  • Original and coloured copy of International Passport data page;
  • Original and coloured copy of approved Yellow Fever Certificate;
  • Original signed invitation letter from organization in Malaysia;
  • Original signed introduction letter from the company;
  • Confirmed return air ticket with booking reference number;
  • Proof of accommodation for the duration of stay (e.g. hotel reservation);
  • Original and copy of the National Drug Law Enforcement Agency
  • (NDLEA) Certificate (for all first time traveller to countries outside West Africa);
  • Original and copy of Stamped latest company bank statement (last 3 months); with Bank reference letter.
  • Original and copy of valid Income Tax Clearance;
  • Original and copy of the Company Certificate of Incorporation;
  • Copy of the certificate of registration/incorporation of the inviting organization in Malaysia;
  • All footballers are mandated to present NDLEA clearance certificate.
  • For dependant:
    Coloured copy of dependant International Passport data page and valid visa page;
    b. Original and copy of certificate of birth/ marriage.

How to Apply for a Australian Visa – Australia Visa Application

The mode of application is online, Interested and qualified candidates should:
Click here to apply

CANADA VISA APPLICATION-STEPS ON HOW TO APPLY

USE OUR COMMENT BOX BELOW FOR MORE INFORMATION…